2018

  • Founding Director, Studio TCS (studiotcs.com.au)

2017

  • Project management, cultural strategy and planning - Futurecity Sydney

  • Studio and Project Manager - Turpin + Crawford Studio

  • Studio Assistant - Janet Laurence Studio

  • Curator - ‘Another Perspective with Paper’, GCS Gallery

  • Cultural and public art strategies for urban renewal projects in Australia and the UK

 

2016:

  • Project Manager - Operation Crayweed: Art-Work-Site - with Jennifer Turpin and Michaelie Crawford - Sculpture by the Sea

  • Cultural and public art strategies for urban renewal projects in Australia and the UK

  • Curator - GreenWay Art Prize

2015:

  • Associate Artist Residency – Acme Studios, London and Bristol, UK

  • Research assistant to Barbara Flynn, City of Sydney Curatorial Advisor 

  • Curator - Sculpture in the Vineyards, Hunter Valley

  • Curator - GreenWay Art Prize

 

2014:

  • Curatorial Assistant Jenny Holzer installation, I Stay, 2014, at 8 Chifley - - with Barbara Flynn, Mirvac and the Jenny Holzer Studio

  • Co-curator - SafARI 2014: fringe exhibition to the Biennale of Sydney, exhibiting the work of 21 emerging and unrepresented Australian artists across 6 venues in the City of Sydney

  • Curator - Sculpture in the Vineyards, Hunter Valley

  • Curator - GreenWay Art Prize

 

2013:

  • Curatorial internship in the Contemporary Australian Art department at AGNSW

  • Curatorial assistant at UNSW Galleries, with Felicity Fenner, for the International Symposium of Electronic Arts (ISEA)

  • Research and grant writing for Kirsten Davies & Associates Consultants, for the Sustainable Collections Project, a collaboration between Central NSW Museums

  • Research into artist-led remediation projects on ex-mining sites in regional Australia for UNSW academics in the Faculty of the Built Environment and the College of Fine Arts

  • Emerging Curators Program, Art Est. Art Gallery & School, Leichhardt: Curated a solo show by photographer Conor Ashleigh, Timor Leste: Moving Forward, Looking Back, as part of the Head On Photo Festival

  

2012:

  • Biennale of Sydney Art Writing Program

  • Catalogue essays for Geoff Todd, Proxy, Healesville Contemporary Art Space

  • Australian Policy and History Network / Copyright Agency Ltd research internship

  • Presented paper on cultural diplomacy at the Oculus Postgraduate Visual Arts Research Conference, Christchurch, New Zealand  

  • Co-curator: What We Watch exhibition, COFA Space

 

2011:

  • Rigger / artist assistant - Red Earth, Chalk, Brighton UK

 

2008:

  • - Rigger / artist assistant - Power Plant, Liverpool City of Culture: Calderstones Park, Liverpool, UK - with Mark Anderson, Anne Bean, Jony Easterby, Ulf Pedersen, Kirsten Reynolds

 

2007:

  • Rigger / artist assistant - Enclosure, Hambledon Hill, Dorset, UK - with Red Earth and Atsushi Takenouchi

  • Rigger / artist assistant - Blast, Birmingham ArtsFest, Birmingham, UK - with Blissbody and Richard Wilson

  • Rigger / artist assistant - Barmouth Fire Ship, Artswork Wales, Barmouth, UK - with Jony Easterby

  • Rigger / artist assistant - Long Shore Drift, Dunwich, Suffolk, UK - with Red Earth and the National Trust

  • Rigger / artist assistant - Tiffey Tower, Lizard Fields, Wymondham, Norfolk, UK - with Jony Easterby

 

2005:

  • Rigger / artist assistant - Power Plant, Oxford Botanic Gardens, Oxford, UK - with Mark Anderson, Anne Bean, Jony Easterby, Ulf Pedersen, Kirsten Reynolds

  • Rigger / artist assistant - Jalan, Trafalgar Square, London, UK - with Red Earth and Parmin Ras

  • Rigger / artist assistant - Vanishing Point / Geograph, Birling Gap, Sussex, UK - with Red Earth and Parmin Ras

 

2004:

  • Rigger / artist assistant - Samphire Tower, Samphire Hoe, Dover, UK, with Jony Easterby, Pippa Taylor, Sax Impey and David Statham

  •  Rigger / artist assistant - Monsoon Mela, Greenwich & Docklands Festival, London, UK, with Red Earth and Nitin Sawhney

2003

  • Rigger / artist assistant / writer - Roaring Hooves, Gobi Desert, Mongolia